background image


EVENT SCHEDULES


Event Day Programs

9:00pm to 1:00am Pre-Party at Union Square (The Amara - 100 Tras Street #05-02)

NOTE: Entrance fees to the pre-party is NOT included in the SISF Full Event Passes & Party Passes.



3:00pm to 11:00pm Registration for FULL EVENT PASS HOLDERS at *SCAPE Warehouse (2 Orchard Link – Somerset MRT)
8:00pm Doors open at *SCAPE Warehouse (Shows & Party)
8:30pm Opening Shows
10:00pm Party with DJ & Artists
2:00am Close

For Performers Only: Tech Run from 4:30pm to 6:30pm at *SCAPE Warehouse.
Night Party Pass holders: Please proceed to *SCAPE Warehouse with your passes after 7:30pm.
Social-Only Pass holders: Entry to *SCAPE Warehouse will only be after shows end, around 10pm.



10:00am to 2:00pm Registration for FULL EVENT PASS HOLDERS at SMU’s CCA Dance Hall entrance (81 Victoria Street – Bras Basah MRT)
10:30am to 5:00pm Workshops at SMU’s CCA Dance Hall and Arts & Culture Centre
8:00pm Doors open at *SCAPE Warehouse (Shows & Party) (2 Orchard Link – Somerset MRT)
8:30pm Shows
10:00pm Party with DJ and artists
2:00am Close

For Performers Only: Tech Run from 4:30pm to 6:30pm at *SCAPE Warehouse.
Night Party Pass holders: Please proceed to *SCAPE Warehouse with your passes after 7:30pm.
Social-Only Pass holders: Entry to *SCAPE Warehouse will only be after shows end, around 10pm.



11:00am to 6:30pm Workshops at SMU’s CCA Dance Hall and Arts & Culture Centre
8:30pm Doors open at LE Danz (Shows & Party) (222 Queen Street – Bras Basah MRT)
11:00pm Closing Shows by international artists
11:30pm Party with DJ and artists
2:00am Close

Night Party Pass holders: Please proceed to Le Danz with your passes after 8:00pm.



Program is subjected to change by the organizer.

Performances

C-Major Performance Team – Beijing, China
Cupa Dance Company Students Team – Shenzhen, China
Dance Avenue – Poland
Jitterbugs Swingapore – Singapore
JJSalsaRengue Junior Team – Singapore
Jorge Salas - Venezuela
Mitch & Monica of Tambo Dance Project – Germany
Mosaic Dance Company Salsa Junior Team - Singapore
Ricky & Dionne – Singapore
S-Fire – Vietnam
Salsa En Soul SIM - Singapore
Salsa Fresca – Indonesia
Sao Mai & Johny – Vietnam
Taipei Salsa Motion Student Team – Taiwan
XSalsa Saigon – Vietnam
Yamulee - USA

C-Major Performance Team – Beijing, China
Dance Avenue – Poland
Eric & Jessie from Taipei Salsa Motion – Taiwan
Gavin & Sally – Malaysia
Grace & Robin from Fusion Dance Shanghai – China
Grupo Invicta – Singapore
JJSalsaRengue Performance Team - Singapore
Kevin’s Dance Studio – Hangzhou, China
Mosaic Dance Company Ladies Shines Team - Singapore
Neeraj & Olesya – Singapore/India/Ukraine
Ramark Dance Company – France
Rocky Poonawala’s Dance Team – India
Salsa Fresca - Indonesia
S-Fire – Vietnam
Salseros with Attitude – Singapore
Sao Mai, Ruby & Hanita – Vietnam
Team Kmicco Japan – Singapore/Japan
XSalsa Saigon – Vietnam

Jaime Jesus & Katrina Quintal – Australia
Mitch & Monica – Germany
Ramark Dance Company – France
Yamulee – USA

Workshops

TIME

SMU
CCA DANCE HALL

SMU
ARTS & CULTURE ROOM

10:30am to 11:30am

 

On2 Partnerwork
(Int/Adv)
YAMULEE

On1 Partnerwork
(Int/Adv)
RAMARK

11:30am to 12:30pm

 

Mens’ Styling & Body Movement
(Open)
NEERAJ

Sexy Ladies Styling
(Adv)
OLESYA

12:30pm to 1:00pm

BREAK

BREAK

1:00pm to 2:00pm

Body Isolation
(Open)
CUPA DANCE CO

On2 Shines
(Int)
XIU & CHUONG

2:00pm to 3:00pm

On2 Partnerwork
(Int)
YAMULEE

On1 Ladies & Mens' Styling/Shines
(Int/Adv)
JAIME & KATRINA

3:00pm to 4:00pm

On1 Shines & Patterns
(Int/Adv)
SHORE from Dancing with Friends

Afro-Cuban Body Movement
(Open)
BERNARD PHUA from Jitterbugs

4:00pm to 5:00pm

On2 Partnerwork
(Int/Adv)
MITCH & MONICA

On1 Partnerwork
(Int/Adv)
SUPER MARIO

TIME

LE DANZ

SMU
CCA DANCE HALL

SMU
ARTS & CULTURE ROOM

11:00am to 12:00am

 

CLOSED

CLOSED

Leading & Following Techniques; What makes a good Lead/Follow?
(Open)
SUPER MARIO

12:15pm to 1:15pm

Bachata
(Int/Adv)
SAO MAI & Partner

Spinning Techniques
(Open)
RUBY

Pachanga
(Beg)
ROCKY POONAWALA

1:30pm to 2:30pm

 

On2 Shines & Partnerwork
(Int/Adv)
YAMULEE

On1 Partnerwork & Shines
(Adv)
RAMARK

Musicality on the Social Dance Floor
(Open)
MITCH & MONICA

2:45pm to 3:45pm

 

On2 Shines
(Int)
ROBIN & GRACE

Cha Cha Shines
(Int)
ERIC & JESSIE

Performance Moves with Dips & Tricks
(Int/Adv)
DENNIS/GAIK LENG, KC/GRACE from JJSalsaRengue

4:00pm to 5:00pm

 

TECHNICAL REHEARSAL

Show Moves
(Open)
GAVIN & SALLY

On1 Partnerwork with Tricks
(Int)
REYNO

5:15pm to 6:15pm

 

Choreography - Partnerwork (Open)
RAMARK

Cha Cha Partnerwork (Int/Adv)
MITCH & MONICA

On1 Master Level Partnerwork (Adv)
SUPER MARIO



Note: Subjected to change by the organizers.